Important Announcement

Dear Tanglewood Residents:

This is an informational notice only.

The Florida Department of Health in Highlands County has informed us that a Tanglewood resident has been diagnosed with Legionnaires’ disease. Legionnaires’ disease is a serious form of pneumonia that is spread from aerosolized water that has Legionella bacteria. For your information, we have included the United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s Legionnaires’ Disease fact sheet which can also be found at [ http://www.cdc.gov/legionella | www.cdc.gov/legionella ] .

We do not know the identity of the individual, nor would we share that information if we did, but we hope that the member of our community has a quick and full recovery. According to the CDC and the health department, Legionnaires’ Disease is rarely transferred from person to person.

Hometown has talked directly with health department officials, and although they have not pinpointed the location of the exposure, they do not have any reason to believe that the Tanglewood facilities are not safe. The chemicals in the community pool are inspected daily and our restrooms and other water features are thoroughly cleaned on a routine basis.

Although the health department is not requiring Tanglewood to take an action, out of an abundance of caution, all community bathrooms, showers, sinks, and laundry facilities will be thoroughly clean ed by a third party next week. We also want to remind you that community water fountains remain closed. We highly recommend that residents review the CDC’s guidance for homeowners, and take the simple, preventative steps to minimize the risk of Legionella bacteria growing in the home.

Finally, please contact the Highlands County Health Department at [ callto:863-382-7224 | 863-382-7224 ] if you or anyone you know believe they have Legionnaires’ Disease.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email